Samba singers from G.R.E.S. Acadêmicos do Salgueiro:

             Anescarzinho (Anescar Pereira Filho), Antenor GargalhadaSantíssimo de Araújo, Caxiné (Eden Silva), Cláudio Sargento Manoel Candido, Dauro Ribeiro, Demá Chagas, Djalma Sabiá de Oliveira Costa, Dona Fia (Nair de Souza Serra), Duduca (Eduardo de Oliveira), Fernando Augusto da Silveira Pamplona (carnavalesco), Geraldo Babão Soares de Carvalho, Gracia (Graciano Campos), Grassa Rangel, Iracy Antônio Serra, João da Valsa, Mestre Fuzarca, Mestre Louro (Lourival de Souza Serra), Noel Rosa de Oliveira, Paula “do Salgueiro” da Silva Campos, Pindonga (Carivaldo da Mota), Tia Glorinha, Zé Di (José Dias), Zuzuca (Adil de Paula)


Samba singers from G.R.E.S. Beija-Flor:

             Cabana (Silvestre David da Silva), Caboré, Cláudio Russo, Gilson Doutor (Gilson Silva Castro), Mazinho da Beija-Flor (Edelmar Marques dos Santos Filho), Wilsinho Paz, Wilson Bombeiro (Wilson Cândido de Sousa).


Samba singers from G.R.E.S. Estação Primeira de Mangueira:

             Alfredo Português (Alfredo Lourenço), Aluízio Dias, Alvinho (Álvaro Luiz Caetano), Babaú (Waldemiro José da Rocha), Batista da Mangueira, Cazuza da Mangueira, Chiquinho (Francisco Modesto), Cícero dos Santos, Comprido (Anésio dos Santos), Delegado (Hégio Laurindo da Silva), Dona Zica (Eusébia Silva de Oliveira), Elmo José dos Santos, Geraldo da Pedra (Geraldo Diniz), Geraldo das Neves, Gradim (Lauro dos Santos), Hélio Cabral, Hélio Turco (Hélio Rodrigues Neves), Ivo Meirelles, Jorge Zagaia (Jorge Isidoro da Silva), José Ramos, Josimar Monteiro, Leléo (Sebastião Santana), Luizito (José Luiz Couto Pereira da Silva), Dona Neuma Gonçalves da Silva, Ney da Mangueira, Pelado (Jorge Alves de Oliveira), Preto Rico (Jorge Henrique dos Santos), Quincas do Cavaco (Joaquim Ferreira dos Santos), Rody da Mangueira, Rubens de Paula “da Mangueira”, José Siqueira de Alcântara, Tia Zélia, Tolito, Walter Peçanha, Xangô da Mangueira (Olivério Ferreira), Zé Espinguela (José Gomes da Costa).


Samba singers from G.R.E.S. Estácio de Sá (antiga Unidos de São Carlos, 1955/1983):

             Aderbal Moreira, Caruso, Bicho Novo (Acelino dos Santos), Darcy do Nascimento, Dario Marciano, Djalma Branco, Dominguinhos do Estácio, Jangada (Marco Aurélio Barrandon Guimarães), Sidney da Conceição, Tia Alice.


Samba singers from G.R.E.S. Imperatriz Leopoldinense:

             Alexandre da Imperatriz, Bidi (Murilo da Penha Aparecida e Silva), Carlinhos Sideral (Carlos Artur da Rocha), Mathias de Freitas, Niltinho Tristeza (Nilton Francisco da Silva) Oswaldo “Caroço” Gomes Pereira, Preto Joia (Amaury Valdo), Raymundo dos Santos Martins (Mundinho), Tuninho Professor, Zé Gato (José da Silva).


Samba singers from G.R.E.S. Império Serrano:

             Avarese (Abimael Nascimento Álvares), Capoeira Machado, Carlinhos Vovô, Fabrício do Cavaco, Hélio dos Santos, Jorginho do Império, Jorginho Pessanha, Mano Eloy (Eloy Anthero Dias), Mestre Fuleiro (Antônio dos Santos), Molequinho (Sebastião de Oliveira), Nilton Campolino, Osório Lima, Rachel Valença, Silas Junior, Tia Maria do Jongo (Maria de Lourdes Mendes), Toninho Fuleiro, Vicente Mattos, Wilson Diabo.


Samba singers from G.R.E.S. Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel:

             Dico da Viola (Edson Catalano), Djalma Cril, Djalma Nicolau, Djalma Santos, Gibi (Walter Pereira), Ivo Lavadeira (Ivo Teixeira), Mestre André (José Pereira da Silva), Ney Vianna, Nezinho (Manuel Anadias Ramos), Serafim Adriano, Tatu (Arthur da Cunha Macieira), Tia Nilda, Tião da Roça (Sebastião Nascimento), Toco da Mocidade (Antônio Correia do Espírito Santo).


Samba singers from G.R.E.S. Portela:

             Alberto Lonato, Alvaiade (Oswaldo dos Santos), Aniceto José de Andrade, Alvaiade (Oswaldo dos Santos), Antonio Caetano, Antonio Rufino dos Reis, Argemiro Patrocínio, Ari do Cavaco (Ari Alves de Souza), Armando Santos, Áurea Maria, Cabelinho (Walter Silva de Vasconcellos), Casemiro, Catone (Sebastião Vitorino Teixeira dos Santos), Chatim (Tompson José Ramos), Chico Santana, David Correia, David do Pandeiro, Doca (Jilçária Cruz Costa), Ernani Alvarenga, Eunice, Guaracy de Castro, João da Gente, Malandro Histórico (Alcides Dias Lopes), Manacéa (Manassés José de Andrade), Mijinha (Bonifácio José de Andrade), Norival Reis, Osmar do Cavaco, Paulo da Portela (Paulo Benjamim de Oliveira), Picolino (Claudemiro José Rodrigues), Serginho Procópio, Velha da Portela, Ventura (Boaventura dos Santos), Vilma Nascimento,  Waldir 59, Walter Rosa.


Samba singers from G.R.E.S. União da Ilha do Governador:

            Almir da Ilha, Altair da Silva, Aroldo Melodia, Aurinho da Ilha (Áureo Campagnac de Souza), Ito Melodia José Franco Lattari, Mestrinho, Paulo Amargoso, Valdir da Vala


Samba singers from G.R.E.S. Unidos da Tijuca:

            Adriano, Andrade Chefia, Azeitona, Carlinhos Melodia, Celso Trindade, Jorge Remédio, Tia Hilda

 

Samba singers from G.R.E.S. Unidos de Vila Isabel:

             André Diniz, Bocão (Evandro Luiz do Nascimento), Bombril (Vilani Silva), Djalma Sapo (Djalma Fernandes da Silveira), Gemeu (Hamilton Rocha), Gera (José Geraldo Cavalcante), Jonas Rodrigues, Jorge Macedo, Paulo Brazão (Paulo Gomes de Aquino), Rodolpho de Souza, Serginho 20, Tião Grande, Tião Graúna.


© Copyright 2008 - Pelo Telefone: A trip through Popular Brazilian Music.

Development and Design: Marcio Cunha